Add new data field in the Vegetation Index outputs

Issues related to VIIRS EDR algorithms and data
Post Reply
JeffVI
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 8:42 am

Add new data field in the Vegetation Index outputs

Post by JeffVI »

Dear All,
I truly need some timely help on this.
We need to add a new data field in the VI output, and I did the following:
1. Change xml/VIIRS/VIIRS_VI_EDR.xml to add new data field
2. Change xml/VIIRS/VIIRS_VI_FEDR.xml to add new data field
3. Change EDR/VIIRS/land/VegIndex/src/Calculate_VegIndex.cpp to add the calculation of new data field
4. Rebuild ADL by:
1). Execute “make src” in $ADL_HOME/xml/VIIRS
2). Execute “make clean library” in $ADL_HOME/CMN/Utilities/Dictionary/Entries/VIIRS/src.
3). Execute “make clean library program” in $ADL_HOME/EDR/VIIRS/land/VegIndex/src/
And all seems to be rebuilt successfully.

Before I made any changes, the ADL ran the granule successfully. After I make all these changes and rebuilt the ADL, the error is as follows:

Code: Select all

ProEdrViirsVI processing did not complete successfully
ProCmnAlgorithm[ProEdrViirsVI]::scaleDataItems(NPP000868183614) [0x186dfc0] ROOT PRO_FAIL scaling error from file ProCmnAlgorithm.cpp, line 6641
Are we suppose to make changes in the ProCmnAlgorithm.cpp directly? Or did I miss any files I should have made changes but I didn't? Any timely help and hints are sincerely appreciated!

Look forward to any replies soon!

Thank you very much!
JeffVI
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 8:42 am

Re: Add new data field in the Vegetation Index outputs

Post by JeffVI »

If by any chance helpful, the attached are the two XML files I made changes. Thanks a lot!
Attachments

[The extension xml has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

[The extension xml has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

JeffVI
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 8:42 am

Re: Add new data field in the Vegetation Index outputs

Post by JeffVI »

I further updated ProCmnProductDictionary_CFG.xml in the folder of:
/data/data132/ADL4.2/ADL/cfg/

And rebuild ADL successfully.

But I got segmentation fault when I ran the VI algorithm through ADL.

The log file is too large to attach to this message. I am putting some information, with 'Error' or 'FAIL' from the log file in case anyone can help me with any hints. Thanks a lot for your timely help!

Code: Select all

2014/07/28 15:03:13.747.192 (6778.47271470909280): DBG_LOW /data/data132/ADL4.2/ADL/include/ProCmnDataItem.h|2007|:getMetadataValue() Error: No metadata for 19ProCmnDQNOutputItem
...
2014/07/28 15:03:14.324.698 (6778.47271470909280): DBG_LOW /data/data132/ADL4.2/ADL/include/ProCmnDataItem.h|2013|:getMetadataValue() Error: No metadata item  found for key N_Graceful_Degradation
...
2014/07/28 15:03:14.337.961 (6778.47271470909280): DBG_LOW /data/data132/ADL4.2/ADL/include/ProCmnDataItem.h|2013|:getMetadataValue() Error: No metadata item  found for key N_Graceful_Degradation
...
2014/07/28 15:03:10.226.235 (6778.47271470909280): DBG_LOW /data/data132/ADL4.2/ADL/include/ProCmnDataItem.h|2007|:getMetadataValue() Error: No metadata for 13ProCmnSDRItem
...
2014/07/28 15:03:13.743.670 (6778.47271470909280): DBG_HIGH ProCmnMethodAudit.cpp|207|ProCmnAlgorithm[ProEdrViirsVI]::getDataToConvert(NPP000868183614) [0x1beefc0] PRO_FAIL no short name found for input: groupname VI_DQTT at index 1 from file ProCmnAlgorithm.cpp, line 2195
...
2014/07/28 15:03:13.744.694 (6778.47271470909280): DBG_HIGH ProCmnMethodAudit.cpp|207|ProCmnAlgorithm[ProEdrViirsVI]::handleInputQuery(NPP000868183614) [0x1beefc0] PRO_FAIL getDataToConvert() call from file ProCmnAlgorithm.cpp, line 7904
JeffVI
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 8:42 am

Re: Add new data field in the Vegetation Index outputs

Post by JeffVI »

More interestingly, it seems the new ADL run can generate some outputs files except the h5 file:

Code: Select all

smcd_viirs_vi     5730 Jul 28 11:03 53d66632-4f9c1-020a7c07-e4e6b28a.asc
smcd_viirs_vi 88473624 Jul 28 11:03 53d66632-4f9c1-020a7c07-e4e6b28a.VIIRS-VI-EDR
smcd_viirs_vi        0 Jul 28 11:03 VIVIO_npp_d20140723_t2012406_e2014048_b14180_c20140728150325047132_devl_dev.h5
The h5 file was generated but with 0 size of file. Can anyone provide any hints why this happened?
And when I tried to pack the output to h5 manually:

Code: Select all

/data/data132/ADL4.2/ADL/tools/bin/ADL_Packer.exe 53d66632-4f9c1-020a7c07-e4e6b28a ../adl_out/
Segmentation fault
I got the Segmentation Fault.
I believe I might miss some other files that I should make changes. Any kind and timely help is sincerely appreciated!
stewart999
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2014 12:22 pm
Location: Omaha NE

Re: Add new data field in the Vegetation Index outputs

Post by stewart999 »

Hi,
Could you post the .h, .cpp, and any other updated configuration files to the forum? I would like to try and reproduce your problem (and hopefully offer a solution).

Thanks,
Sara
Sara Stewart
Raytheon Company
tsimpson
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2014 9:23 am
Location: Riverdale, MD, USA

Re: Add new data field in the Vegetation Index outputs

Post by tsimpson »

We're working on this issue but I had some trouble compiling ADL (not related to your code) and will have to start again tomorrow.

There might be an issue related to HDF5 output, since the algorithm produced an empty h5 file and segfaulted, and the ADL_Packer also segfaulted. You can turn off HDF5 output in the algorithm by editing the file $ADL_HOME/cfg/ADL_CFG.xml; look for PRODUCE_HDF_OUTPUTS and change the word 'true' on the next line to 'false'. I know that's not an ideal solution, because there would be no HDF5 output, but it would prevent a segmentation fault.
Todd Simpson
Raytheon Company
kbisanz
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 7:02 pm
Location: Omaha NE

Re: Add new data field in the Vegetation Index outputs

Post by kbisanz »

This issue was discussed in an outside email chain.

For future reference, the solution was to update the appropriate file in $ADL_HOME/cfg/DataProducts/*.xml with the updated field information.
Kevin Bisanz
Raytheon Company
JeffVI
Posts: 18
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2014 8:42 am

Re: Add new data field in the Vegetation Index outputs

Post by JeffVI »

Thanks a lot for your kind update! I was able to add new data fields TOC NDVI and QF4 successfully in the VI EDR Product.
However, I am having new issues with changing granule level meta information for the new data fields: viewtopic.php?f=27&t=452
Any additional help is appreciated!!!
Post Reply