Errors when testing with test data

Issues related to runtime execution of algorithms in ADL
Post Reply
lsa
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:30 am

Errors when testing with test data

Post by lsa »

Hi,
I was trying to run "ProEdrViirsLsaController.exe" with the example configuration file "ProEdrViirsLsaController_CFG.xml".

I got the following error message: "
LogLog: Configurator file key inf_util_dbg_cfg_file not specified
LogLog: Configurator class key inf_util_dbg_cfg_class not specified
LogLog: Configurator aborted
tkClientInit() call failed (ProCmnAppl.cpp, line 203)"

Can anybody help me on this?

Thanks!
bhenders
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 9:27 am
Location: Omaha, NE

Re: Errors when testing with test data

Post by bhenders »

Hi,

You are using the wrong type of configuration file to give as the argument to the executable. The command should be:

ProEdrViirsLsaController.exe $ADL_HOME/cfg/dynamic/withMetadata/ProEdrViirsLsaControllerLwFile.xml

The file "ProEdrViirsLsaController_CFG.xml", is the controller algorithm configuration file, which tells the controller which algorithms to instantiate and execute. The ProEdrViirsLsaControllerLwFile.xml is the execution configuration file which has the granule id, input and output paths and debug settings for the execution of the process.

Bryan
lsa
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:30 am

Re: Errors when testing with test data

Post by lsa »

Hi, Byran,

Thank you very much for your reply.
I tried using your commands. I got exactly the same error message. I am wondering if the environmental variables were not set up correctly. I am using the virtual machine version. Basically, I didn't change any configuration. I just downloaded the test data set and tried to run the pre-compiled executables.

Many thanks!
kbisanz
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Jan 05, 2011 7:02 pm
Location: Omaha NE

Re: Errors when testing with test data

Post by kbisanz »

In the virtual machine, I *think* the environment variables are already set up for you. You should make sure that $ADL_HOME/cfg/dynamic/withMetadata/ProEdrViirsLsaControllerLwFile.xml is a valid file.

Do you have problems when trying to run other algorithms?
Kevin Bisanz
Raytheon Company
lsa
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:30 am

Re: Errors when testing with test data

Post by lsa »

Hi, kbisanz,

Actually, I was not using the env variable "ADL_HOME", I changed it to a real path. I am certain it is a valid file, because I could use "vi" command to open it.

I tried other executables (say,ProEdrViirsLstController.exe) and I had the same error message.

Thanks a lot!
houchin
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:20 am

Re: Errors when testing with test data

Post by houchin »

There are a whole bunch of places in ADL that require the ADL_HOME, plus many other environment variables. There are a couple of those places that you can edit to remove the dependency, but I suspect you'll have a big job on your hands to try to eliminate all of them.

There is an envSetup.ksh/csh script provided in the ADL/build directory. Pick the one appropriate for your shell and customize as needed for your setup.
Scott Houchin, Senior Engineering Specialist, The Aerospace Corporation
15049 Conference Center Dr CH3/310, Chantilly, VA 20151; 571-307-3914; scott.houchin@aero.org
lsa
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:30 am

Re: Errors when testing with test data

Post by lsa »

Hi, Scott,
I implemented the env variable "ADL_HOME" and it worked. The default value of "ADL_HOME" in the virtual machine is not correctly setup. It has to be changed.

It worked well with some executable (i.e.ProEdrViirsLstController.exe ). But I still have problem with "ProEdrViirsLsaController.exe". This executable terminated with an error message "killed" after a while. This should be a different problem.

Thank you very much!
pe_meade_dpe
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:39 pm

Re: Errors when testing with test data

Post by pe_meade_dpe »

LSA -

What version of the virtual machine are you using, and what default value of $ADL_HOME did you see set there? I am interested because I have been using the virtual machine (currently, "ADL3.1-SceinceAppliance-1.5") and have not run into any occurrences of $ADL_HOME either being not set or being set incorrectly.

- Paul
lsa
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2011 11:30 am

Re: Errors when testing with test data

Post by lsa »

Hi, Paul,
I use the same version.
Cheers!
Post Reply