is it possible to run multiple jobs using same ADL?

Issues related to runtime execution of algorithms in ADL

Re: is it possible to run multiple jobs using same ADL?

Postby houchin » Thu May 30, 2013 6:12 am

If you're running GUI applications on a remote Linux server, I strongly suggest using VNC to connect to the remote server. We have this set up on both our internal Aerospace systems and on GRAVITE. When you ssh into the server, you startup a "desktop" using the command "vncserver". Depending on the OS of your laptop, there are different clients, but in all cases you connect to the server and you get a window with a complete Linux desktop. If you close that connection, the desktop still continues to run.

If your network connection to the server isn't really fast and very low latency, I would strongly avoid any X windows based solutions. We at Aerospace have found X windows completely unusable in both situations where we're connected through a VPN, and even when the client and server are both on our internal network but connectable only through the Los Angeles to DC area network link.

I second Kevin's recommendation for screen.
Scott Houchin, Senior Engineering Specialist, The Aerospace Corporation
15049 Conference Center Dr CH3/310, Chantilly, VA 20151; 571-307-3914; scott.houchin@aero.org
houchin
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:20 am

Re: is it possible to run multiple jobs using same ADL?

Postby wzchen » Thu May 30, 2013 10:51 am

Hi Scott,
Thanks for your reply.
I am very interesting in how you use VNC on the GRAVITE. Since the GRAVITE has installed realvnc server on it, I assumed that I have to install its "vnc viewer" on my windows 7 laptop. However, you also mentioned that the X windows will be unusable if the network is not fast enough. I am afraid if I can actually use it on GRAVITE since the VPN connection is the only option for us to connect the GRAVITE.

The screen is a great tool. I loved it already. Thanks.
wzchen
 
Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jul 18, 2012 3:01 pm

Re: is it possible to run multiple jobs using same ADL?

Postby houchin » Thu May 30, 2013 11:49 am

Send me email and I'll send you the guide I put together for using VNC on GRAVITE. You'll need a VNC viewer, but any one should work.
Scott Houchin, Senior Engineering Specialist, The Aerospace Corporation
15049 Conference Center Dr CH3/310, Chantilly, VA 20151; 571-307-3914; scott.houchin@aero.org
houchin
 
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 6:20 am

Previous

Return to Runtime

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron