Here's a quick tip for changing the projections available with the polar2grid script.
You can find the projections configured in this file:
polar2grid/ShellB3/lib/python2.7/site-packages/polar2grid-1.0.0-py2.7.egg/polar2grid/grids/grids.conf
The format is documented but to give you a start, if you prefer to work by example, here's three new ones:
This one specifies an output resolution of 400m:
polar_north_atlantic, proj4, +proj=stere +datum=WGS84 +ellps=WGS84 +lat_0=90 +lat_ts=55.0 +lon_0=0,None,None,400,-400,None,None
This one specifies the output dimensions as 3200 pixels:
polar_north_atlantic_ql,proj4, +proj=stere +datum=WGS84 +ellps=WGS84 +lat_0=90 +lat_ts=55.0 +lon_0=0,3200,3200,None,None,None,None
This one is Cassini (satellite) projection and specifies an extent in metres plus the output dimensions as 800 pixels:
msg_ql, proj4, +proj=cass +lat_0=54.00366 +lon_0=-2.547855 -te -1500000 -1500000 1500000 1500000,800,800,None,None,None,None
polar2grid projections
Re: polar2grid projections
Awesome, thanks for diving into the code like that. In the next version of polar2grid (coming soon) we will make it possible for users to add their own grid configuration files on the command line. That way you can organize them the way you want and you don't have to change any internal package files.
Re: polar2grid projections
A new Polar2grid main topic has been created for the CSPP Forum. This Post has been copied to that section.
Kathy
Kathy