Issue with SDR_3_1

VIIRS Sensor Data Record
Post Reply
se55y
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 3:36 am

Issue with SDR_3_1

Post by se55y »

Hello!

I've got SDR_3_1 installed recently and LUTs and dynamic ancillary data updated.
Trying to process data obtained from CLASS I've faced issue.
Searching through the inputs for legal granule combinations latest version found 3 granules to process instead of 4.
Input data is RNSCA-RVIRS_npp_d20181001_t0451088_e0456502_b35892_c20181001085657798416_nobu_ops.h5 (over lake Baikal)

Log files for both (3.0 and 3.1) are attached.
I hope it help to get things clear.

Best wishes, Ivan
Attachments

[The extension log has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

[The extension log has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

se55y
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 3:36 am

Re: Issue with SDR_3_1

Post by se55y »

and adding -a (aggregate) to processing command automagically fix it :-(
kathys
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Issue with SDR_3_1

Post by kathys »

Hello Ivan,

We are investigating the problem you are having. We will let you know what we find. Thank you for including your log files.

Kathy
kathys
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Issue with SDR_3_1

Post by kathys »

Ivan, we believe you have found a problem with the SDR V3.1 software. We are working on a solution. We will post a fix for you as soon as possible.

Kathy
kathys
Posts: 373
Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 4:51 pm

Re: Issue with SDR_3_1

Post by kathys »

Ivan,

We believe we have a patch for the problem that you found. Please see this Forum entry:

viewtopic.php?f=38&t=50098

Please let us know if you have any other problem with the SDR v3.1 release.

Kathy
se55y
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2018 3:36 am

Re: Issue with SDR_3_1

Post by se55y »

Hello Kathy,

Thank you, patched version works fine!

Ivan
andrew007
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2018 2:12 pm

Re: Issue with SDR_3_1

Post by andrew007 »

The issue with the SDR 3_1 is an old problem now the problem has been fixed recently which you may not get any kind of issue now. So you can use it without any kind of hassle. I have been looking for the post and found the patched version which is totally OK. You may encounter error code 43 mac which can be fixed.
Post Reply