Page 1 of 1

Issue with SDR_3_1

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 4:39 am
by se55y
Hello!

I've got SDR_3_1 installed recently and LUTs and dynamic ancillary data updated.
Trying to process data obtained from CLASS I've faced issue.
Searching through the inputs for legal granule combinations latest version found 3 granules to process instead of 4.
Input data is RNSCA-RVIRS_npp_d20181001_t0451088_e0456502_b35892_c20181001085657798416_nobu_ops.h5 (over lake Baikal)

Log files for both (3.0 and 3.1) are attached.
I hope it help to get things clear.

Best wishes, Ivan

Re: Issue with SDR_3_1

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 6:43 am
by se55y
and adding -a (aggregate) to processing command automagically fix it :-(

Re: Issue with SDR_3_1

PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2018 4:44 pm
by kathys
Hello Ivan,

We are investigating the problem you are having. We will let you know what we find. Thank you for including your log files.

Kathy

Re: Issue with SDR_3_1

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2018 9:00 pm
by kathys
Ivan, we believe you have found a problem with the SDR V3.1 software. We are working on a solution. We will post a fix for you as soon as possible.

Kathy

Re: Issue with SDR_3_1

PostPosted: Tue Oct 23, 2018 10:25 am
by kathys
Ivan,

We believe we have a patch for the problem that you found. Please see this Forum entry:

viewtopic.php?f=38&t=50098

Please let us know if you have any other problem with the SDR v3.1 release.

Kathy

Re: Issue with SDR_3_1

PostPosted: Wed Oct 24, 2018 9:26 pm
by se55y
Hello Kathy,

Thank you, patched version works fine!

Ivan

Re: Issue with SDR_3_1

PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2018 2:17 pm
by andrew007
The issue with the SDR 3_1 is an old problem now the problem has been fixed recently which you may not get any kind of issue now. So you can use it without any kind of hassle. I have been looking for the post and found the patched version which is totally OK. You may encounter error code 43 mac which can be fixed.