I downloaded the CSSP-geocat scripts to convert hsd himawari-9 files to netcdf files. When I look at the resulting file I am a bit puzzled. The meta data seems to indicate integers pixelated data that need to be scales, a scaling factor and offset is given. However when looking at the values, they seem already scaled.
Here what I have when exploring the L1 nc files geocat as produced:
Code: Select all
<class 'netCDF4._netCDF4.Variable'>
int16 himawari_9_ahi_channel_11_brightness_temperature(lines, elements)
_FillValue: -32768
add_offset: 275.00000000000006
algorithm_index: 32
algorithm_name: NA
algorithm_version: NA
long_name: pixel-resolution array of brightness temperatures for channel 11 from himawari_9_ahi
reference: all data are referenced to the instrument-native channels
scale_factor: 0.003204443494979705
scaling_method: 1
units: K
valid_max: 32767
valid_min: -32767
valid_range: [-32767 32767]
unlimited dimensions:
current shape = (5500, 5500)
If I print the value of the data in this field, I have:
Code: Select all
array([187.20786157, 187.70775475, 187.9544969 , ..., 313.40525529,
313.53984191, 313.65520188])
I would, however, very much to be certain that the data produce by geocat are already scale beside what is printed in the meta data. Could someone confirm that?
Thank you very much
Best